Search ISIT 2010

Schedule of Events

Note: Times and locations are subject to change. A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Sunday, June 13
09:00 - 12:30
Tutorial: T-1: Information Theoretic Foundations of Cooperative Networks Salon A (4th Floor)
Tutorial: T-2: Modeling of Neural Activity Based on Computational/Biophysical and Statistical Approaches Salon B (4th Floor)
12:00 - 18:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Meeting Room 406
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial: T-3: Interference Alignment Salon A (4th Floor)
Tutorial: T-4: Physical Layer Security: An Information Theoretic Approach Salon B (4th Floor)
18:30 - 21:00
Welcome Reception (Open to all, including spouses and children) Salon D/E (4th Floor)
 
Monday, June 14
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Session - Prof. Michael Jordan, University of California, Berkeley Salon A/B/C (4th Floor)
09:30 - 09:50
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
09:50 - 11:10
N-Mo-1: Spatial Networks I Room 408
W-Mo-1: Optical Channels Room 410
M-Mo-1: Interference Channels Room 412
AC-Mo-1: Lattice Codes for Communications Salon A
S-Mo-1: Multi-terminal Source Coding Salon B
C-Mo-1: Analysis of LDPC codes I Salon C
Q-Mo-1: Network Coding Capacity Salon D
E-Mo-1: Information Inequalities I Salon E
11:10 - 11:30
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
11:30 - 12:50
N-Mo-2: Spatial Networks II Room 408
W-Mo-2: Multi-cell Systems Room 410
M-Mo-2: Gaussian Interference Channels Room 412
AC-Mo-2: Lattices and Lattice Codes Salon A
S-Mo-2: Gaussian Multi-terminal Source Coding I Salon B
C-Mo-2: Analysis of LDPC codes II Salon C
Q-Mo-2: Network Coding I Salon D
E-Mo-2: Information Inequalities II Salon E
12:50 - 14:40
Round Table Research Discussion (Students only) Room 400/402
14:40 - 16:00
N-Mo-3: Spatial Networks III Room 408
W-Mo-3: Cognitive Radio, Adapation, and Scaling Room 410
M-Mo-3: Interference with Transmitter Cooperation Room 412
AC-Mo-3: Space-Time Codes Salon A
S-Mo-3: Gaussian Multi-terminal Source Coding II Salon B
C-Mo-3: Error Floor Analysis Salon C
Q-Mo-3: Network Coding and Error Correction Salon D
E-Mo-3: Model Selection Salon E
16:00 - 16:20
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
16:20 - 18:00
N-Mo-4: Gossip and Consensus Room 408
W-Mo-4: Wireless Systems Room 410
M-Mo-4: Interference with Relays Room 412
AC-Mo-4: Design of Space-Time Codes Salon A
S-Mo-4: Rate-Distortion Theory Salon B
C-Mo-4: LP Decoding and Pseudocodewords Salon C
Q-Mo-4: Rateless Codes Salon D
E-Mo-4: Information and Statistics Salon E
 
Tuesday, June 15
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Session - Prof. Abbas El Gamal, Stanford University Salon A/B/C (4th Floor)
09:30 - 09:50
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
09:50 - 11:10
N-Tu-1: Delay-Sensitive Communications Room 408
W-Tu-1: MIMO Downlink Room 410
M-Tu-1: Interference in Networks Room 412
AC-Tu-1: Decoding of RS Codes Salon A
S-Tu-1: Source Coding under Constraints Salon B
C-Tu-1: Decoding I Salon C
Q-Tu-1: Cryptography I Salon D
E-Tu-1: Estimating Information Measures Salon E
11:10 - 11:30
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
11:30 - 12:50
N-Tu-2: Queueing and Coding Room 408
W-Tu-2: Precoding Room 410
M-Tu-2: Cognition and Feedback in Gaussian Networks Room 412
AC-Tu-2: Weight Enumerators and Bounds on the size of Codes Salon A
S-Tu-2: Coding for Sources I Salon B
C-Tu-2: Decoding II Salon C
Q-Tu-2: Cryptography II Salon D
E-Tu-2: Information and Probability I Salon E
12:50 - 14:40
Awards Lunch (Open to all registrants) Salon F/G/H (6th Floor)
14:40 - 16:00
N-Tu-3: Medium Access Control Room 408
W-Tu-3: Diversity Room 410
M-Tu-3: Networks with Feedback Room 412
AC-Tu-3: Codes and Polynomials Salon A
S-Tu-3: Coding for Sources II Salon B
C-Tu-3: Construction of LDPC Codes I Salon C
Q-Tu-3: Secrecy with Fading and Jamming Salon D
E-Tu-3: Information and Probability II Salon E
16:00 - 16:20
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
16:20 - 18:00
N-Tu-4: Networking Room 408
W-Tu-4: Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff I Room 410
M-Tu-4: Multiple Access Room 412
AC-Tu-4: Topics in Coding I Salon A
S-Tu-4: Joint Source-Channel Coding Salon B
C-Tu-4: Construction of LDPC Codes II Salon C
Q-Tu-4: Codes for Security Salon D
E-Tu-4: Large Alphabets Salon E
 
Wednesday, June 16
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Session - Prof. Tony Ephremides, University of Maryland Salon A/B/C (4th Floor)
09:30 - 09:50
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
09:50 - 10:50
Recent Results Poster Session Salon A/B Foyer (4th Floor)
10:50 - 11:10
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
11:10 - 12:50
N-We-2: Collaborative Function Computation in Networks Room 408
W-We-2: Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff II Room 410
M-We-2: Capacity Problems in Networks Room 412
AC-We-2: Topics in Coding II Salon A
S-We-2: Coding for Source Networks I Salon B
C-We-2: Rank Modulation Codes Salon C
Q-We-2: Wiretap Channel Salon D
E-We-2: Matrix Completion Salon E
14:00 - 15:00
WITHITS ISIT Event, "Yes she can" Salon B
 
Thursday, June 17
08:30 - 09:30
Claude E. Shannon Award Lecture (Prof. Te Sun Han) Salon A/B/C (4th Floor)
09:30 - 09:50
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
09:50 - 11:10
N-Th-1: Networking and Network Coding Room 408
W-Th-1: Space-time Codes and Iterative Detection Room 410
M-Th-1: Dualities and Typicality Room 412
AC-Th-1: List Decoding Salon A
S-Th-1: Coding for Source Networks II Salon B
C-Th-1: Analysis of Polar Codes Salon C
Q-Th-1: Secrecy in Networks Salon D
E-Th-1: Compressed Sensing and Statistical Physics Salon E
11:10 - 11:30
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
11:30 - 12:50
N-Th-2: Networks and Graphs Room 408
W-Th-2: Near-ML Detection Room 410
M-Th-2: Broadcast I Room 412
AC-Th-2: Constraints and Codes Salon A
S-Th-2: Capacity Salon B
C-Th-2: Polar Codes I Salon C
Q-Th-2: Key Generation Salon D
E-Th-2: Compressed Sensing and Sparse Recovery Salon E
12:50 - 14:40
Panel Discussion and Meeting (Students only) Room 400/402
14:40 - 16:00
N-Th-3: Coding for Memories Room 408
W-Th-3: Broadcast and Interference Channels Room 410
M-Th-3: Broadcast II Room 412
AC-Th-3: Sequences I Salon A
S-Th-3: Feedback and Capacity Salon B
C-Th-3: Polar Codes II and LDPC Codes Salon C
Q-Th-3: Secrecy and Combinatorics Salon D
E-Th-3: Topics in Compressed Sensing Salon E
16:00 - 16:20
Coffee Break Governor's Ballroom Foyer
16:20 - 18:00
N-Th-4: Distributed Storage Room 408
W-Th-4: Practical Aspects of Interference Alignment Room 410
M-Th-4: Broadcast Networks Room 412
AC-Th-4: Sequences II Salon A
S-Th-4: Feedback and Reliability Salon B
C-Th-4: Coding for Cooperation Salon C
Q-Th-4: Game Theory and Biometrics Salon D
E-Th-4: L1 Recovery for Compressed Sensing Salon E
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Banquet (Open to all registrants) Governor's Ballroom (4th Floor)
 
Friday, June 18
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Session - Prof. Ram Zamir, Tel-Aviv University Salon F/G (6th Floor)
09:30 - 09:50
Coffee Break Salon A/B Foyer (4th Floor)
09:50 - 11:10
C-Fr-1: Codes for Data Storage I Room 400
Q-Fr-1: Quantum Codes Room 402
E-Fr-1: Detection Room 404
N-Fr-1: Nyquist, Shannon and Hamming - Coding for sparse recovery Room 408
W-Fr-1: Multiple Access Systems Room 410
M-Fr-1: Gaussian Networks Room 412
AC-Fr-1: Sequences and Complexity Salon A
S-Fr-1: Reliability and Capacity Salon B
11:10 - 11:30
Coffee Break Salon A/B Foyer (4th Floor)
11:30 - 12:50
C-Fr-2: Codes for Data Storage II Room 400
Q-Fr-2: Quantum Codes and Security Room 402
E-Fr-2: Robust Estimation Room 404
N-Fr-2: Applications of Coding Room 408
W-Fr-2: Wireless Multi-cast Room 410
M-Fr-2: Networks with States Room 412
AC-Fr-2: Correlation Properties of Sequences Salon A
S-Fr-2: Asynchronism and Adversaries Salon B
12:50 - 14:40
Break
14:40 - 16:00
C-Fr-3: Insertion and Deletion Channels Room 400
Q-Fr-3: Quantum Information Theory Room 402
E-Fr-3: Denoising and Estimation Room 404
N-Fr-3: Turbo Codes Room 408
W-Fr-3: Finite-Rate and Limited Feedback Room 410
M-Fr-3: Relay Networks Room 412
AC-Fr-3: MDS Codes and Balanced Codes Salon A
S-Fr-3: Gaussian Capacity Salon B
16:00 - 16:20
Coffee Break Salon A/B Foyer (4th Floor)
16:20 - 18:00
Q-Fr-4: Quantum Entanglement Room 402
E-Fr-4: Estimation and Inference Room 404
N-Fr-4: Convolutional Codes Room 408
W-Fr-4: Energy and Power in Wireless Systems Room 410
M-Fr-4: Gaussian Relay Channels Room 412
AC-Fr-4: DNA Sequences Salon A
S-Fr-4: Wireless Capacity Results Salon B

IEEE Valid HTML! Except for images and photographs, content on
this site is licensed under a Creative Commons
GNU General Public License, version 3.